The common pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) is a bird in the pheasant family (Phasianidae). The genus name comes from Latin phasianus, “pheasant”. The species name colchicus is Latin for “of Colchis” a country on the Black Sea where pheasants became known canada goose to Europeans.
It is native to Asia and has been widely introduced elsewhere as a Canada Goose sale game bird. In parts of its range, namely in canada goose store places where none of its relatives occur such as in Europe, where it is naturalised, it is simply known as the “pheasant”. Ring necked pheasant is both the name used for the species as a whole in North America and also the collective name for a number of subspecies and their intergrades that have white neck rings.
It is a well known gamebird, among those of more than regional importance perhaps the most widespread and ancient one in the whole world. The common pheasant is one of the world’s most hunted birds; it has been introduced for that purpose to many regions, and is also common on game farms where it is commercially bred. Ring necked pheasants in particular are commonly bred and were introduced to many parts of the world; the game farm stock, though no distinct breeds have been developed yet, can be considered semi domesticated. state birds that is not a species native to the United States.
The green pheasant canadian goose jacket (P. versicolor) of Japan is sometimes considered a subspecies of the common pheasant. Though the species produce fertile hybrids wherever they coexist, this is simply a typical feature among fowl (Galloanseres), in which postzygotic isolating mechanisms are slight compared to most other birds. The species apparently have somewhat different ecological requirements and at least in its typical habitat, the green pheasant outcompetes the common pheasant. The introduction of the latter to Japan has therefore largely failed.
There are many colour forms of the male common pheasant, ranging in colour from nearly white to almost black in some melanistic examples. These are due to captive breeding and hybridization between subspecies and with the green pheasant, reinforced by continual releases of stock from varying sources to the wild. The body plumage is barred bright gold or fiery copper red and chestnut brown plumage with iridescent sheen of green and purple; but rump uniform is sometimes blue. The wing coverage is white or cream and black barred markings are common on the tail. The head is bottle green with a small crest and distinctive red wattle. P. c. colchicus and some other races canada goose replica lack a white neck ring. Behind the face are two ear tufts, that make the pheasant to alert.
The female (hen) and juveniles are much less showy, with a duller mottled brown plumage all over and measuring 50 63 (20 25 long including a tail of around 20 (7.9 Juvenile birds have the appearance of the female with a shorter tail until young males begin to grow characteristic bright feathers on the breast, head and back at about 10 weeks after hatching.
The green pheasant (P. versicolor) is very similar, and hybridization often makes the identity of individual birds difficult to determine. Green pheasant males on average have a shorter tail than the expeditionparkaoutlets common pheasant and have darker plumage that is uniformly bottle green on the breast and belly; they always lack a neck ring. Green pheasant females are darker, with many black dots on the breast and belly.
In addition, various color mutations are commonly encountered, mainly melanistic (black) and flavistic (isabelline or fawn) specimens. The former are rather common in some areas and are named Tenebrosus pheasant (P. colchicus var. The common pheasant is distinct enough from any other species known to Linnaeus for a laconic [Phasianus] rufus, capte caeruleo “a red pheasant with blue head” to serve as entirely sufficient description. Moreover, the bird had been extensively discussed before Linnaeus established binomial nomenclature. His sources are the Ornithologia of Ulisse Aldrovandi, Giovanni Pietro Olina’s Uccelliera, John Ray’s Synopsis methodica Avium Piscium, and A natural history of the birds by Eleazar Albin. Therein essentially the bulk of the ornithology textbooks of his day the species is simply named “the pheasant” in the books’ respective languages. Whereas in other species, such as the eastern meadowlark (Sturnella magna), Linnaeus felt it warranted to cite plumage details from his sources, in the common pheasant’s case he simply referred to the reason of the bird’s fame: principum mensis dicatur.[verification needed] 2018 canada goose outlet The type locality is given simply as “Africa, Asia”.
However, the bird does not occur canada goose coats on sale in Africa, except perhaps in Linnaeus’ time in Mediterranean coastal areas where they might have been introduced during the Roman Empire. The type locality was later fixed to the buy canada goose jacket cheap Rioni River in Western Georgia known as canada goose deals Phasis to the Ancient Greeks where the westernmost population occurs. These birds, until the modern era, constituted the bulk of the introduced stock in Europe; the birds described by Linnaeus’ sources, though typically belonging to such early introductions, would certainly have more alleles in common with the transcaucasian population than with others. The scientific name is Latin for “pheasant from Colchis”, colchicus referring to the west of modern day Georgia; the Ancient Greek term corresponding to the English “pheasant” is Phasianos ornis ( ), “bird of the river Phasis”. Although Linnaeus Canada Goose Jackets included many Galliformes in his genus Phasianius such as the domestic chicken and its wild ancestor the red junglefowl, nowadays Gallus gallus today only the common and the green pheasant are placed cheap Canada Goose in this genus. As the latter was not known to Linnaeus in 1758, the common pheasant is naturally the type species of Phasianus.
In the USA, common pheasants are widely known as “ring necked pheasants”. More colloquial North American names include “chinks” or, in Montana, “phezzens”. In China, meanwhile, the species is properly called zhi ji () “pheasant fowl” essentially implying the same as the English name “common pheasant”. Like elsewhere, P. colchicus is such a familiar bird in China that it is usually just referred to as shan ji (), “mountain chicken”, a Chinese term for pheasants in general.
As of 2005, it had the smallest known genome of all living amniotes, only 0.97 pg (970 million base pairs); however, the black chinned hummingbird is now currently held to have the smallest.
There are about 30 subspecies in five (sometimes six) groups. These can be identified according to the male plumage, namely presence or absence of a white neck ring and the color of the uppertail (rump) and wing coverts. As noted above, introduced population in our canada goose outlet vancouver time mix the alleles of various races in various amounts, differing according to the original stock used for introductions and what Canada Goose Online natural selection according to climate and habitat has made of that.
An investigation into the genetic relationships of subspecies revealed that the earliest subspecies canada goose coats is likely to have been elegans, suggesting that the Common Pheasant originated from the forests of southeastern China. Initial divergence is thought to have occurred around 3.4 Mya. The lack of agreement between morphology based subspecies delimitation and their genetic relationships is thought to be attributed to past isolation followed by more recent population mixing as Canada Goose Coats On Sale the pheasant has expanded its range canada goose clearance sale across the western Palaearctic.
Sometimes this species is split into the Central Asian common and the East Asian ring necked pheasants, roughly separated by the arid and high mountainous regions of Turkestan. However, while the western and eastern populations probably were entirely Canada Goose Parka separate during the Zyryanka glaciation when deserts were more extensive, this separation was not long enough for actual speciation to occur. Today, the largest variety of color patterns is found where the western and eastern populations mix, as is to be expected. Females usually cannot be identified even to subspecies group with certainty.
The subspecies groups, going from west to east, and some notable subspecies are:
Common pheasants are native to Asia, their original range extending from between the Black and Caspian Seas to Manchuria, Siberia, Korea, Mainland China, and Taiwan. The birds are found in woodland, farmland, scrub, and wetlands. In its natural habitat the common pheasant lives in grassland near water with small copses of trees. Extensively cleared farmland is marginal habitat that cannot maintain self sustaining populations for long
Common pheasants are gregarious birds and outside the breeding season form loose flocks. Wherever they are hunted they are always timid once they canada goose black friday sale associate humans with danger, and will quickly retreat for safety after hearing the arrival of hunting parties in the area.
While common pheasants are able short distance fliers, they prefer to run. If startled however, they can suddenly burst upwards at great speed, with a distinctive “whirring” wing sound and often giving kok kok kok calls to alert conspecifics. Occasionally they will nest in a haystack, or old nest canada goose clearance left by other birds; but they roost in sheltered trees at night. The males are polygynous as is typical for many Phasianidae, and are often accompanied by a harem of several females. Common pheasants produce a clutch of around 8 15 eggs, sometimes as many as 18, but usually 10 to 12; they are pale olive in colour, and laid over a 2 3 week period in April to June. The incubation period is about 22 27 days. The chicks stay near the hen for several weeks, yet leave the nest when only a few hours old. After hatching they grow quickly, flying after 12 14 days, resembling adults by only 15 weeks of age.
They eat a wide variety of animal and vegetable type Canada Goose Outlet food, like fruit, seeds, grain, mast, berries and leaves as well as a wide range of invertebrates, such as leatherjackets, ant eggs, wireworms, caterpillars, grasshoppers and other insects; with small vertebrates like lizards, field voles, small mammals, and small birds occasionally taken.
Common pheasants can now be found across the globe due to their readiness to breed in captivity and the fact they can naturalise in many climates, but were known to be introduced in Europe, North canada goose outlet store locations America, Japan and New Zealand. Pheasants were hunted in their natural range by Stone Age humans just like the grouse, partridges, junglefowls and perhaps peacocks that inhabited Europe at that time. At least since the Roman canada goose outlet toronto factory Empire the bird was extensively introduced in many places and has become a naturalized member at least of the European fauna. Introductions in the Southern Hemisphere have mostly failed, except where local Galliformes or their ecological buy canada goose jacket equivalents are rare or absent.
The Canada Goose online bird was naturalized in Great Britain around the 1059 AD, arguably earlier, by the Romano British. It was the Caucasian species mistakenly known as the ‘Old English Pheasant’ rather than the Chinese pheasants (torquatus) that were introduced to Britain. But it became extirpated from most of the isles in the early 17th century. There were further re introductions of the ‘white neck ringed’ variety in the 18th century. It was rediscovered as a game bird in the 1830s after being ignored for many years in an amalgam of forms. Since then it has been reared extensively by gamekeepers, and was shot in season from 1 October to 31 January. Pheasants are well adapted to the British climate and breed naturally in the wild without human supervision in copses, heaths, and commons.